Walnut

Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates
Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates

YANA - YOU ARE NOT ALONE NOW

PROSTATE CANCER SUPPORT SITE

 

SURVIVOR STORIES  :  DISCUSSION FORUM  :  WIVES & PARTNERS  :  TELL YOUR STORY  :  UPDATE YOUR STORY  :  DONATIONS  :  TROOP-C

YANA HOME PAGE  :  DON'T PANIC  :  GOOD NEWS!  :  DIAGNOSIS  :  SURVIVING  :  TREATMENT CHOICES  :  RESOURCES  :  ABOUT US  :  MAIL US

 

 BRONZE 
This member is a YANA Mentor This is his Country or State Flag

Shade Tree and Tata live in Nevada, USA. He was 67 when he was diagnosed in March, 2016. His initial PSA was 5.11 ng/ml, his Gleason Score was 6, and he was staged T1a. His choice of treatment was Non-Invasive (Active Surveillance). Here is his story.

Was In Viet-nam 1968-1969 and was exposed to Agent Orange. Probably not the cause of my prostate cancer since both of my brothers was dx'ed with prostate cancer before me, gleason 8 and 7b. Had a heart attack in 2002 and have been on statins ever since. Stop cigarette smoking 35 years ago. My current cholesterol level is 125, with HDL higher than LDL.

In October 2015 my PSA test at VA was elevated and was given antibiotics which lowered by PSA to 4.9 and was referred to an urologist. I went to a private one instead of the VA. In December 2015, my urologist scheduled a T3 MRI with contrast agent and performed the PCA3 test after DRE was negative. The MRI came back with 2 lesions, one 1.4 cm and the other .8 cm, both thought to be prostate cancer, and the PCA3 test was highly elevated at 80. At this point I knew the game was afoot. The urologist scheduled a MRI focused biopsy for the middle of February 2016. In early March, the results of the biopsy was 3 cores positive out of 18. Cancer was scored as Gleason 6 with one core at 40% volume and the other two both at 20%. My urologist initially tried to get me to have surgery but stopped when he realized that I was not mind-numbingly shocked at being DX'ed with prostate cancer. I can thank YANANOW for that. We chatted for a awhile and I asked a few useless questions when he suggested the Oncotype DX genomic test, which I was planning on getting around to at some point. He rated my prostate cancer as low risk.

He ordered the test and the results came back about about 3 weeks later. My GPS score was 16 which translated to 89% probability of freedom from High-Grade disease and a 85% probability of freedom from Non-Organ-Confined disease. Over all, my prostate cancer was deemed very low risk based on this genomic test.

At my next Office visit in May 2016 my urologist said that if he were I he would not have surgery and this time and place me in active surveillance and I would get regular DREs and PSA testing. Another biopsy would be performed at some point in the future.

At this point, I'm working at keeping my PSA level stable. My regime is plenty of sunshine to increase Vitamin D levels. Also am sun-drying shiitake mushrooms because they contain huge levels of Vitamin D. Am making my own low-salt tomato soup with olive oil for the lycopene. I've cut out red meat and diary, now using almond milk. Still drinking plenty of red wine. Eating a lot of pole-caught tuna and wild salmon. Limiting animal protein to about 5% of calories and am working at eliminating animal based saturated fat. Walking about 2 miles a day and 2 hours of manual labor in the garden per day.

My PCA3 test results were screwed up because my prostate has atypical small acinar proliferation (ASAP) which prevents the test from giving a valid result. Will only get another contrast MRI when really necessary since there is now some concern about the contrast agent (gadolinium) staying in the brain.

My humble opinion is that anyone DX'ed with Gleason 6 prostate cancer should not have any invasive treatment until a higher grade cancer is confirmed by biopsy. 30% to 40% of prostate cancers are over-treated.

UPDATED

June 2017

Hi guys. Well, I tried my best with active surveillance but my PSA just kept creeping up inspite of my best efforts. The wife finally had a enough and told me to get treatment. Started pencil beam proton therapy at Scripps Proton Therapy Center in late April and have completed 27 of 28 treatments. Tomorrow is my last day. The water balloon is no big deal and side effects are very minor. Walking about 5 miles a day and taking a 2 hour afternoon nap. The weather in San Diego has been wonderful. Mayo Clinic is now offering proton beam treatment at the same price as IMRT radiation.

Being on active surveillance for almost one year was good in that I found out about a number of very good supplements for over-all health, such as tumeric extract and aged garlic extract.

Shade's e-mail address is: phgrtg@yahoo.com


RETURN TO INDEX : RETURN TO HOME PAGE LINKS