Walnut

Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates
Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates

YANA - YOU ARE NOT ALONE NOW

PROSTATE CANCER SUPPORT SITE

 

SURVIVOR STORIES  :  DISCUSSION FORUM  :  WIVES & PARTNERS  :  TELL YOUR STORY  :  UPDATE YOUR STORY  :  DONATIONS  :  TROOP-C

YANA HOME PAGE  :  DON'T PANIC  :  GOOD NEWS!  :  DIAGNOSIS  :  SURVIVING  :  TREATMENT CHOICES  :  RESOURCES  :  ABOUT US  :  MAIL US

 

 BRONZE 
This member is a YANA Mentor This is his Country or State Flag

Edward Rankin-Ritter lives in Pennsylvania, USA. He was 53 when he was diagnosed in June, 2016. His initial PSA was 263.00 ng/ml, his Gleason Score was Unknown, and he was staged T4. His choice of treatment was ADT-Androgen Deprivation (Hormone) (Other). Here is his story.

In 2014 I had got staph from a back surgery was when I first stated getting sick. Treated at home with strong antibiotic for six months to control the strain of infection I had. Got myself on my feet once again on May 2 2016 went to shore with my family. I started having urination issues, thought I had another infection from hip surgery six months earlier in the year. Doctor treated me for three weeks for kidney stones turned out no kidney stones to be found, no keep in mind I have went for yearly physicals and blood-work for previous surgeries but no PSA testing. I am 53 years old. Well this time they gave me a PSA, turned out to be 267. They told me I had prostate cancer. I was shocked along with my family. The Urologist started me on Hormone therapy shots. PSA on August 1 2016 down to PSA level of 26, I start chemo on August 5 2016.

UPDATED

August 2016

Went for my first dose of chemo with Taxotere on August 4th 2016 second day no side effects yet to complain of understanding my blood-work levels will take a plunge soon. Will report on this at that point.

UPDATED

August 2016

It's one day after chemo wife took children to the shore for couple days. I'm fine with it. I slept most of the night she left at 600pm. It's Saturday, I am alone depression starting to set in. I realize this is the first time I have been by myself in 20 years. I'm scared of the thoughts in my mind. I'm scared of dying. My brother in law breaks up the thought by spending time with me. Wife calls every other hour to check in with me. I get very little sleep. It's Sunday morning, I awake all I do is cry. I cant even talk to anyone with out sobbing. My wife gets children packed up and comes home to me. I feel bad. Monday doctor takes me off Wellburtion. I settle some, Tuesday wife takes all children out of house for day. When I awake to go for bloodwork, I'm running a fever. Sat in ER rest of day to find I have brhconoist now on antibiotics Z-pack. It's 530 I go to bed.

UPDATED

August 2016

Today 08/24/2016 I will be getting my chest port in my body. On the 26th I will receive my second round of chemo.

UPDATED

September 2016

Seven days after second chemo with taxadora, getting little strength back, no appetite for food, sick, nausea, short with my family, children, very forgettable as they call it chemo brain. My poor wife bless her she tries to do it all with home, children, and keeping me straight, looking at calendar and next chemo is September 15, 2016 cant wait. Depression is the worst can't seem to shake it but I won't take Wellbutrin, it makes me feel worse.

UPDATED

September 2016

I'm sitting here feeling like suffer with side effects of hormones and taxotere. Is it worth it or is what's left of life be better without all of this? My stomach hurts from the shots, I feel like someone set a bomb off in my insides. I am tired but most of all, I want to know why me why the others where is the cure for all of this? I understand at stage 4 no cure, but is 18 months worth the effects of chemo? I watch my wife and children suffering with the thoughts of unknown, and I see them hurting not knowing what to do for me. I hate this! I ask my wife what to do, she breaks down. Without treatment it progresses with pain, with treatments more months are promised with pain and no quality of having a life I was used to before this hit me. I have no desire, no strength to do as I wish. I'm only 53 maybe if I was another 20 years older I could handle this but I still have 5 children under 15 to finish raising I need to be healthy to do this. My children homeschool. We were going to travel this year as they took classes, so we could hunt and fish in other parts of the US. So many plans have gone up in dust. Back in May 2016 when we were slapped in the face of 4th stage prostate cancer out of the blue, how could a healthy man who visit the doctors regular did what I needed to do as far as physicians appointments now find myself worrying every day? How much time do I have left with my family and how much sicker will I get before it's over? Makes me wonder if treatment is worth it by extending life by maybe months.

UPDATED

November 2016

It's the day after Thanksgiving my last chemo session was on November 17, 2016 this was the last of 8 rounds, my PSA is down from 265 to 5.8 after having Xgeva and hormone therapy Trelstar every three months now. My official diagnosis on November 17 is Primary Malignant Neoplasm of Prostate Secondary malignant Neoplasm of bone, I have been blessed with Anemia, nausea, and super fatigue. I have a good doctor though Dr. Hyatt Degreen of Lancaster Cancer Center, Lancaster PA. I am gaining some weight back, do have an appetite now and then. I'm keeping the Faith that I will be here on Earth for next 10 years to see my 6 year old grow up, just now trying to make the holidays for the family at home 5 children ages 6, 7, 12, 14, and 15 keeping my fingers crossed and my wife is a great support system.

UPDATED

February 2017

Well here Iam again after the chemo break of Taxtore, I had a break from November 12, till now. Back last month I was told PSA; had risen from 5.7 to 7.9 today I was told that my PSA; is now 16.2 and that I need body scans to see where my cancer has traveled and set place at now in the body. I am depressed, scared and losing Faith all at one time. My wife is very depressed; even though she is a strong woman this has taken her down. My children and as that goes We have 10 all together are just starting to find out that the cancer is kicking back, I don't know if I am strong enough for more chemo the last wiped me out. On the 14th body scans on the 21 of the month Dr. Degreen will let me know results and how to go to war with this again hoping I got what it takes to beat this prayers to all my fellow brothers in this war and hope you may be one to overcome this disease, until the next time in two weeks after talk with my doctor

UPDATED

June 2017

Had a break in November ans December of 2016, PSA level raised up again to 17.9 from 5.9. My cancer moved to new spots in fibs and both lungs. I have done five rounds of sequential next and last on June 12th, on June 5th I will have a new PSA level taken and blood work I go weekly for bloodwork. I also receive Concurrent, hormone shots Dexamethasone Sodium and Diphenhydram 500 mg, Aloxi 25 mcg Famotidine 20 mg.

I am tired of chemo and its effects and is it really helping me or just prolonging it. May was one year since they found the cancer who knows how long I had it before they found it that question is not known, I am diagnosed with malignant neoplasm of prostate secondary agranulocytosis now in lungs. Waiting on new results, after the last round of number two to see if I continue with chemo or try and treat myself with other solutions. If chemo is not working then trying something on my own will at least give me quality of life. Yes they have given me retalin for energy but I want quality of life too. I do not want this cancer as nobody does and I still can not believe there is a cure. I think its terrible that the government can not come up with a cure because it may hurt someones wallet. I have young children to live for.

UPDATED

July 2017

Started again January with a PSA of 17. Jevtana over 5 months brought PSA down to 7.9, got another round of sepsis and pneumonia, ended up in the hospital six days. Took a one month break. PSA raised to 11.9. It's now July 17th, back to Jevtana every three weeks with the Nexlus patch, and hormone shots once per month. Doctor gives no time limit says could be one day to six months to three years. Don't shoot for five so prayers and talks with our God will decide in my life where I go from here. Also receive Torisel injections, was prescribed Ritalin 10 mg two times per day for a little extra energy, blood work every Monday.

UPDATED

July 2017

Well it's July 28th. It has been 13 months since first treatment of hormone, chemo and bone strengthening shots. Told today that because of pain in stomach area, I need a cat scan on Monday. A new PSA done today, no results yet, and other blood counts are wbc 20.7, ly 5.1, Gr 14.9 RBC3.90, HGB 11.3 HCT 35.2 RDW 18.9. We will be praying for a good cat scan with no more growth.

UPDATED

August 2017

08/9/2017 blood work good, treatments of Jevtana every three weeks, with hormone shots and bone shots of Xofigo every month, scans back chest shows thyroid unremarkable, heart not enlarged, Coronary arterial calcifications are seen. The aorta and pulmonary artery are normal, multiple sub-centimeter mediaastinal nodes are seen, although decreased in size compared to last scan, lungs show debris in right lower lobe upper lobe pulmonary are no longer identified, but emphysema is present. The overlaying soft tissue is unremarkable although diffuse sclerotic osseous (bones) disease is again identified. Abdomen is unremarkable. My right middle and basilar are subsegegmental atelectasis could be tumor or emphysema, compared to scans on 02/14/2017 my lungs normal parenchyma, liver normal, no masses. Bile ducts and gall bladder normal, Slpeen normal in size no masses, Pancrrease normal, Kidneys no evidence of hydronephrosis, mass or calculus. Adrenal glands normal, IVC and Aorta normal, Bowel normal, Bladder normal no mass, Adenopathy none, Free fluid none, Regional skeleton, no significant blastic or lytic lesion present, So to say things look good I thought maybe treatment would stop soon but Dr DeGreen says I will be in treatment every three weeks forever until it stops working then I will have to find another one so it looks like treatment the rest of my life, hopefully the next 5 to 10 years, so prayers to all other fellow members out there fighting. Good luck and keep treating. Edward Ritter, 141 Houserock Road, Pequea, PA 17565. Write to me so I can have some writing to do back. Keep the faith, and hope someday it will be cured and always believe in miracles and God he will lead this disease in all of us in different ways.

UPDATED

August 2017

PSA went back up to 13.4 on August 7th, hoping it will go back down. Prayers to all my brothers with this thing called cancer, I understand it has to do with the immune system trying hard to get in touch with strengthening my system. Going back to drinking baking soda and water once per day. Any other suggestion I will take. Thank you.

Edward's e-mail address is: kathryn.ritter AT aol.com (replace "AT" with "@")


RETURN TO INDEX : RETURN TO HOME PAGE LINKS