Walnut

Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates
Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates

YANA - YOU ARE NOT ALONE NOW

PROSTATE CANCER SUPPORT SITE

 

SURVIVOR STORIES  :  DISCUSSION FORUM  :  WIVES & PARTNERS  :  TELL YOUR STORY  :  UPDATE YOUR STORY  :  DONATIONS  :  TROOP-C

YANA HOME PAGE  :  DON'T PANIC  :  GOOD NEWS!  :  DIAGNOSIS  :  SURVIVING  :  TREATMENT CHOICES  :  RESOURCES  :  ABOUT US  :  MAIL US

 

    GOLD    
This member is a YANA Mentor This is his Country or State Flag

Allen Z and Lorrie live in California, USA. He was 52 when he was diagnosed in February, 2005. His initial PSA was 5.15 ng/ml, his Gleason Score was 6, and he was staged T2. His choice of treatment was Surgery (Retropubic Prostatectomy). Here is his story.

I was aged 52 when I was diagnosed - I am now 55.

I had four biopsies over three years before diagnosis in 2005. My PSA rose from 1.61 to 5.15 from when I was 46 until I was 52.

I had surgery in 2005, but that failed with a PSA of 0.8 rising to 1.15. I followed with EBRT (External Beam Radiation Treatment) which lowered my PSA to 0.2 over a two year period.

The radiation has now failed and my PSA is now 0.33 with no further treatment.

UPDATED

February 2009

Update info is just that last 6 month number was 0.4, up from .33 6 months ago. Have now doubled in about 3 years I think, but need to get my history of results from the doctor.

Thanks and take care to all.

UPDATED

August 2009

My six month PSA was up again, this time to 0.44. This is the lowest percentage increase in over 3 years now I think (4.5 years since surgery). I continue to just exercise and try to stick to the diets we all have heard about (i.e., less red meat, fish, pomegranate juice, soy milk, etc.) and pray.

Next PSA in another 6 months.

UPDATED

February 2010

Latest 6 month PSA reading was 0.51, up from 0.44 6 months ago. So..... another 6 months, another .07 increase, seems to be the trend for the last 3 years or so.

Not pursuing any other treatment at this time, although there is always the worry about when to start ADT or something else. I do have to say that I have been more disciplined with the POM this last 6 months than in the past-don't drink it every day, but most days drink the eight ozs. Have increased exercise and am now in danger of becoming a fanatical exerciser but as I get older, those odds reduce. Need to cut back on the wine some, so trying yoga now and it seems helpful.

March will note 5 years since surgery. Thanks to all and take care and keep the faith.

UPDATED

August 2010

Another 6 months, another slight increase to 0.64. Doctor now wants to see me on 3 months tests but I question the need for that. Going up 0.14 vs. going up 0.07 every 6 months for the last 3 years does not seem to warrant increase frequency of PSA test but we will see.

Take care to all.

UPDATED

September 2010

Just had another PSA as requested by doctor and it was 0.58, down (or same and within variation) from 0.64 a little over a month ago.

UPDATED

February 2011

Just had another PSA test done for my six month urologist visit coming up this Friday, February 25, 2011. It came back at 0.75, so it continues it's small rising trend of about 0.10 on average which has been going on for the last 4 years or so.

I have not had any other treatments since the initial normal surgery followed by EBRT back in 2005. Not sure when I might have to start ADT (is anyone ever sure!!), but this urologist seems inclined not to be an "early" starter, so we will see on Friday.

Thanks, God Bless us one and all!

UPDATED

February 2012

August 2011 update, PSA up to 0.81, so the minimal trend continues and remains very consistent from test to test.

Just another 6 month update. Latest PSA reading is 0.87, so another 0.06 rise, which seems to be consistent with the last tests taken over the last few years.

Allen Z.

UPDATED

August 2012

Latest 6 month PSA is 1.07, up 0.2 from last test and higher than the last few years rise of about 0.1 every six months with no treatment since surgery/radiation in 2005. So...bigger increase than previously, but I plan no further treatment at this time. Uro wants to initiate Lupron @ 4.0 PSA;, but we will have to see about that.

Allen Z

UPDATED

February 2013

Another 6 month PSA with a rise (I'd like to say predictable at this point) of .06...from 1.07 to 1.13 so the small trend continues.

Take Care All

UPDATED

August 2013

Latest 6 month PSA level is 1.15, up from 1.13 6 months prior. So my trend of 6 month averages of .07 increases the last few years subsided this interval (of course, the variance in results are not wholly accurate as we all know!)

AllenZ

UPDATED

January 2014

Another 6 month PSA result and the biggest increase thus far, up to 1.5 from 1.15. Trend had been steady at at .07 every six months on average for the last several tests. Will see urologist next week and have the Lupron debate again I am sure.

Take care,

Allen

UPDATED

May 2014

Started taking Finasteride 3 months ago and PSA, which has slowly been increasing over the last 7 years, dropped in half to 0.75 from 1.5. That is exactly what my uro doc said would happen and testostarone level went up over 100 points.

Take Care,

Allen Z

UPDATED

November 2014

Just had 6 months PSA done -- 0.7 so another slight drop while taking Finasteride. Now back to level I had in 2011.

Allen Z

UPDATED

March 2015

Have been taking Finasteride still for the last several months. Recent PSA was 0.7, so still holding steady after a 50% drop from 1.5. Have no side effects from the drug.

Allen Z

UPDATED

May 2015

Well, PSA doubled right at 6 months while on Finasteride (0.7 to 1.3) so will see next steps. Have not seen an oncologist since diagnosis/treatment over 10 years ago, but will discuss that with uro next month.

Allen Z

UPDATED

September 2015

Had PSA done in July after stopping Finasteride for a couple of months. PSA was 2.0 (while on Finasteride it was 0.8 or about half of the previous 1.5 before taking the medicine). PSA today was 1.6 so still watching/waiting before hormone therapy

Take Care All,

Allen Z

UPDATED

December 2015

3 month update...a return to 2.0 from 1.6 and previous 2.0...no treatment still...onc. wants hormone, but I do not!

Take Care,

Allen Z

UPDATED

June 2016

Update, PSA is now 1.8, a drop from 2.4. I did take Finasteride for a month and a half but stopped it a couple of weeks prior to test. No other treatment still from original surgery/radiation back in 2005.

Take care all,

Allen Z

UPDATED

September 2016

Three month PSA drop to 1.4 so small fluctuations continue 11.5 years since original treatments. Thankful that I have another reprieve before further treatment.

Allen Z

UPDATED

December 2016

Another 3 month test and 1.6 result. Started Finasteride again so the actual level could be 3.2 I guess, so getting closer to 4.0 perhaps -- that is where the onc wants to start Lupron, but we'll see as I really don't want to. My progression has been relatively slow for almost 12 years so I thinking I do not have an aggressive form, at least not yet.

Take care all,

Allen Z

UPDATED

March 2017

Three month PSA is 1.9, so little change from last time (1.8). Still taking the Finasteride so theortically it could be closer to 3 something. Oncologist somewhat agrees that 4.0 is the time to start Lupron, but I keep looking for data that would suggest otherwise, i.e, a higher number. I will stop the drug before my June PSA test to see what the "real" number might be--I had done this once before a couple of years ago. I did have a drop last year (I think it was last year) from 2.0 to 1.6 without taking anything so that was interesting.

Take Care,

Allen Z

UPDATED

May 2017

Latest (3 month) PSA is 2.5. I stopped the finasteride 2-3 months back so the PSA climbed a bit. So...I have been doing an intermittent course of finasteride, over the last 2-3 years and it still has the effect of reducing the PSA level by about 50%. I know there is doubt by medical and others about the efficacy of this use--my oncologist will not prescribe it and one uro doc would not either, one did. I am not advocating anything with this post, just stating the facts in my case. For me, even if the medicine is not delaying progression, (or is it?), the psychological factor is a positive one. So in a year or 15 months or so, my PSA (off of the medicine) has gone from 2.4 to 2.5---still not time for me to make the call for Lupron-and I am thankful for that and feel blessed (mostly, I still have cancer) that my disease progression at 12+ years remains relatively slow.

Take Care All,

Allen Z

UPDATED

August 2017

Last 3 month PSA (yesterday) was unchanged at 2.5, so progression remains slow and will consider Lupron when (if?) I get to 4.0.

Take Care All,

Allen Z

UPDATED

November 2017

3 month update...down a tad to 2.1. I took finasteride for only 1 month prior to test. Last non-finasteride PSA was 2.4. I am encouraged by this result since some data show that finasteride, which I know masks the true number, takes 4-6 months to obtain the 50% reduction in PSA level. I must be having a low grade growing animal in me and if so, I pray it stays that way. Will stop the pill now and see what the next 3 month result is.

Allen Z

Allen's e-mail address is: kzwicky AT bak.rr.com (replace "AT" with "@")


RETURN TO INDEX : RETURN TO HOME PAGE LINKS