Walnut

Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates
Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates

YANA - YOU ARE NOT ALONE NOW

PROSTATE CANCER SUPPORT SITE

 

SURVIVOR STORIES  :  DISCUSSION FORUM  :  WIVES & PARTNERS  :  TELL YOUR STORY  :  UPDATE YOUR STORY  :  DONATIONS  :  TROOP-C

YANA HOME PAGE  :  DON'T PANIC  :  GOOD NEWS!  :  DIAGNOSIS  :  SURVIVING  :  TREATMENT CHOICES  :  RESOURCES  :  ABOUT US  :  MAIL US

 

  SILVER  
This member is a YANA Mentor This is his Country or State Flag

Fay Chin and Yolanda live in Illinois, USA. He was 68 when he was diagnosed in September, 2010. His initial PSA was 3.70 ng/ml, his Gleason Score was 6, and he was staged T1c. His choice of treatment was Brachytherapy (Seed Implant). Here is his story.

My Doctor noticed my PSA went from 2.0 to 4.0 over three years. So he sent me to a Urologist for a biopsy. The biopsy was positive in four of twenty six samples in a 27cc gland.

I spent the next three months researching prostate cancer as best I could. Read at least six books, consulted with a Da Vinci Surgeon, visited a proton beam facility, talked to friends who had or have prostate cancer, and most helpfully found the YANA site to read of a diverse set of issues and solutions. Even discussed Active Surveillance with a friend who is so doing.

All the Doctors favored their specialty, however none of them pre-empted my selection out of hand. We attended a support group meet before making a decision. My wife was a model of stability during this trying time. I had Brachytherapy (I-125) on December 21, 2010 at the Chicago Prostate Cancer Center. The procedure went smoothly and I am fortunate to only have minor discomfort for urinating and BM's a month later. I will see my Urologist upon return from Florida in May of 2011.

I thank YANA and all of the men who have shared their story to help us get through or around prostate cancer each in our own way. I am available via my email.

UPDATED

May 2011

Hello everyone.

It's been five months since seeding. Went to the urologist May 12, 2011 for the first time since seeding and got a blood test. No DRE since six months has not passed. DRE next time in three months. PSA is now 2.12. That's a nice drop from 4.0. Sure hope it keeps declining.

Life is good. Just have to take a Flomax once a day. I am satisfied with my choice of Brachytherapy based on my condition. I would be happy to correspond with anyone who emails me.

UPDATED

December 2011

Well it's been a year since I had my procedure. My PSA has gone from 4 to 1 over this past year. Hopefully this trend will continue. Taking one Flomax generic a day and the plumbing is working normal. Hope to taper off it in the near future.

All the best to my fellow travelers.

UPDATED

November 2012

It's been a bit of a stressful time this past six months or so. With my last PSA; at one and then my next one at six months out in June at 3.5 I was concerned. So then another PSA; of 3.6 in August kept me on my toes. I just had another test in November and it dropped to 2.88. Obviously am happy for the drop no matter how slight. Scheduled for next PSA; test in six months. During that time took six weeks of antibiotics in case the rise was from infection. But PSA; did not drop after dosage was completed. Talked to my radiation doctor and he says that a PSA; bounce is not that unusual and most likely that is the reason. I quit taking Tamsulosin three weeks ago and the flow while a little slower is good. I do get up once at night but that's without being carefull on my fluid intake.

All in all am feeling pretty good and carrying on as normal as I can be. Enjoy Life!

I'll report at my next PSA; test in six months.

UPDATED

June 2013

Just got my 6 months PSA; test and it came in at 1.5 which continues a downward trend. This is after a bounce which had me worried. The next test is in six months. With this issue seemingly under control, I can now take care of other important issues. Life goes on.

UPDATED

December 2013

I just had my PSA test after six months and it has gone from 1.5 to 1.67. The Doctor said not to be alarmed at this slight jump. I'll try not to worry. Scheduled follow up test in 6 months. I had major lumbar back surgery in June of 2013 and am feeling pretty good after 6 months. I could not walk 10 feet before the surgery. Other than that am feeling well right now and hoping for a period of normalcy. All the best to my fellow travelers.

UPDATED

June 2014

Had my 6 month PSA test and exam. Last time there was a slight rise which the doctor said was too low of a rise to worry about. So I tried to not think about it. So this test at 0.86 was a big relief. scheduled for retest in 6 months. So far so good. As the doctor said once you get it you never stop thinking about it. Even the guys with PSA=0 and no prostate. My urologist is new as my previous retired at the beginning of the afordable care act (ACA). He hinted to me that he would do so in our past conversations. I wish all of you the best.

UPDATED

January 2015

I got my regularly scheduled Psa test this past December of 2014. I am still on the 6 month check schedule. My Psa was 0.6. that is the lowest ever and shows a steady decline. I am pleased with the result. The only problem right now is increasing ED. I am trying the typical meds and have not had much luck. It seems I might have to get special help from the Doctor. I wish all of you the best and I hope every one keeps updating their experiences.

UPDATED

July 2015

Just had my regular 6 month PSA test June 18, 2015. The value is 0.3 half of the last value. Along with that the Doctor does the regular physical prostate exam. That result was also said to be good by the doctor. So now that 5 years has passed since I had the Brachytherapy seeding and my PSA level is low and continuing to decrease, I can now go to a one year testing interval. That is good. It seems that the older I get, I am going to a doctor for one reason or another every other week. All in all feeling good and keeping busy.

UPDATED

August 2016

Hello All, I went in for my yearly PSA test last month and it went up a little to 0.79. Somewhat disappointing even though the doctor said it is within normal limits. So instead of waiting another year for my next test, I scheduled one for 6 months from that test. Just for the sake of not thinking about PSA for a whole year.

Other than that proceeding with life and making the best of each day.

Wishing you all the best.

UPDATED

September 2017

Well it has been eight months since my last PSA test. I am now on a yearly testing schedule.

So the next test is in January 2018. I am enjoying retirement. One of the guys is getting an MRI on his prostate this Friday. Another just had a similar MRI last week. The science keeps moving as I do not recall MRI's being done for this issue when I was looking at treatments. Another had surgical removal 3 months ago and is doing fine. I see these guys weekly for our standing tennis game. Seems the age for reaching critical mass is around 70.

That's all for now. I'll post at the next PSA test.

Fay's e-mail address is: faychin3976 AT hotmail.com (replace "AT" with "@")


RETURN TO INDEX : RETURN TO HOME PAGE LINKS