Walnut

Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates
Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates

YANA - YOU ARE NOT ALONE NOW

PROSTATE CANCER SUPPORT SITE

 

SURVIVOR STORIES  :  DISCUSSION FORUM  :  WIVES & PARTNERS  :  TELL YOUR STORY  :  UPDATE YOUR STORY  :  DONATIONS  :  TROOP-C

YANA HOME PAGE  :  DON'T PANIC  :  GOOD NEWS!  :  DIAGNOSIS  :  SURVIVING  :  TREATMENT CHOICES  :  RESOURCES  :  ABOUT US  :  MAIL US

 

  SILVER  
This member is a YANA Mentor This is his Country or State Flag

Hemant Shah and Sampatti live in California, USA. He was 68 when he was diagnosed in November, 2009. His initial PSA was 5.29 ng/ml, his Gleason Score was 6, and he was staged T1c. His choice of treatment was Surgery (Robotic Laparoscopic Prostatectomy). Here is his story.

PSA went from 2.5 in March 2008 to 5.29 in March 2009.

Biopsy showed the following results:

Your PSA was 5.29 August 14, 2009

Final pathologic diagnosis

A. Prostate, left, base, core needle biopsy: prostatic tissue with tiny focus of adenocarcinoma, Gleason Grade 3 + 3, involving 10% of the core.
B. Prostate, left, mid, core needle biopsy: prostatic adenocarcinoma, Gleason Grade 3+3, involving 10% of cores.
C. Prostate, left, apex, core needle biopsy: benign prostatic tissue.
D. Prostate, right, base, core needle biopsy: prostatic adenocarcinoma, Gleason Grade 3+3, involving 20% of cores.
E. Prostate, right, mid, core needle biopsy: prostatic adenocarcinoma, Gleason Grade 3+3, involving 5% of cores.
F. Prostate, right, apex, core needle biopsy: prostatic adenocarcinoma, Gleason Grade 3+3, involving 60% of cores.

I had surgery (RALP (Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Surgery) in November 2009.
I was lucky, no incontinence and no other side effects.

My PSA results since surgery were as follows:

[All dates are shown in US format - Month/Date, so 1/7 is January 7, not First July]

01/07/2010 0.29
04/12/2010 0.28
07/20/2010 0.26
09/13/2010 0.29
03/21/2011 0.68

In May, June I had 37 radiation treatments (66Gy) ending on June 23, 2011. After radiation PSA continued to increase.

08/22/2011 1.58
10/03/2011 1.98
11/03/2011 2.65
12/02/2011 3.45

Now I am getting ready for ADT (Androgen Deprivation Therapy- Hormone therapy)
Bone Scan is negative, Bone density scan shows osteoporosis. I have stared Fosomax for bone density and Casodex to get ready for ADT (Lupron) I will have my first shot on December 19, shots monthly for three months and then go to a quarterly schedule.

UPDATED

April 2012

After failed RP and RT, I finally started ADT in December 2011.

February 2012 was the first time since my prostate surgery in November 2009 that my PSA went down to < 0.1

I keep hoping ADT works and not have to go to next stage (chemo-therapy)

UPDATED

June 2012

After having <.01 PSA in January and April of 2012, my last PSA reading went up to 0.28.

I had monthly Lupron Shots in December, January and February and switched to 3-month shot (22.5 units) of Lupron in May 2012. After the first three month shot my PSA went up. I am obviosuly concerned.

My oncologist believes this was just a "blip" and to stay the course. He does not recommend adding Casodex or Avodart for combination blockade, siting quality of life and possible side effects.

Only side effects I feel is hot flashes and feel good otherwise, working full time, walking etc.

My next Lupron shot is in August.

UPDATED

October 2013

I started ADT (Lupron) in December 2011, fortunately my PSA has been <0.1 since then. Except for occasional hot flashes, I have no other side effects.

My last Lupron shot was in March 2013, my OC decided to skip the three-month shot in June 2013.

I am going for my next PSA test on 10/3/13, based on the result of that test I will decide to stay off (Intermittent ADT) or resume Lupron shots.

UPDATED

February 2015

Since October 2013, I have been on Intermittent ADT, monitoring PSA and T-level every three months.

My PSA has stayed below 0.1 all this time. The protocol we are following is to take a Lupron shot when PSA goes above 2.0 or T-level goes above 50.

During my test was on 10/31/14, T-level was 131, I received a Lupron shot (22.5 units) in November 2014. My last test was on 1/30/15 and still waiting for my results. I have appointment with Oncologist on 2/23/15, at which time we will discuss and act on th results of last test.

I am not on any other medication (Avodart/Casodex etc.) and feeling good and lucky.

I am working full time and walk for exercise.

UPDATED

June 2016

Since the last update, I have continued to be on Intermittent ADT, monitoring PSA and T-level every three months. PSA fortunately continues to be <0.1, the protocol is to receive a Lupron shot (22.5mg) if and when the T-level goes above 50.

I have received Lupron shots on 8/5/15, 11/4/15, 2/3/16 and 5/4/16.

I am staying healthy, working full time and walking 4 to 5 miles a day.

My last bone scan was on 3/2/15, increased activity was found in anterior right 7th rib and right femur. However, I am not in any pain.

Thank God.

Hemant's e-mail address is: hemantshah41 AT gmail.com (replace "AT" with "@")


RETURN TO INDEX : RETURN TO HOME PAGE LINKS