Walnut

Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates
Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates

YANA - YOU ARE NOT ALONE NOW

PROSTATE CANCER SUPPORT SITE

 

SURVIVOR STORIES  :  DISCUSSION FORUM  :  WIVES & PARTNERS  :  TELL YOUR STORY  :  UPDATE YOUR STORY  :  DONATIONS  :  TROOP-C

YANA HOME PAGE  :  DON'T PANIC  :  GOOD NEWS!  :  DIAGNOSIS  :  SURVIVING  :  TREATMENT CHOICES  :  RESOURCES  :  ABOUT US  :  MAIL US

 

    GOLD    
This member is a YANA Mentor This is his Country or State Flag

Terry Wagoner lives in Michigan, USA. He was 60 when he was diagnosed in April, 2007. His initial PSA was 8.70 ng/ml, his Gleason Score was 6, and he was staged T1c. His choice of treatment was Brachytherapy (Seed Implant with External Beam). Here is his story.

Retired 2002. Final company physical revealed PSA of 3.5 ng/ml. Doctor recommended watching. PSA raised .50 to .75 points every 6 months after that. Had five biopsies before they found it. Suspect they missed it on first four performed at South Bend Ind.

We winter at Fort Myers Beach and they found it there on 5th try. Had Da Vinci consults at Cleveland Clinic and Indiana University Med. Found Dattoli Cancer Clinic on Internet.

Talked to several men who went there. Also joined Man to Man and met many fellows with PC. Most agonizing aspect for me was the decision on course of treatment and selecting a doctor. Was very close (within days) to having Da Vinci surgery at Cleveland Clinic at Weston Florida. What swayed me to go with radiation therapy, using IMRT (Intensity-Modulated Radiation Therapy) and Seeding - Seed Implant Brachytherapy - was meeting and talking to so many fellows who had surgery and now a year or so later they were undergoing some type of salvage therapy. In short, surgery didn't get all the cancer. So in addition to undergoing the rigors of the surgery and dealing with the quality of life issues they now were faced with cancer spreading.

Time will tell if I made the right decision, but I have decided that when I made my choice I wouldn't look back with any regrets. I would love to share the Dattoli experience with anyone who is interested. It is unlike any medical experience I have had. I met fellows there who were back for their nine year check up and still completely clean. Dr. Dattoli just published 14 year data with 90% cure rate. He has a great text book available on his website.

Email me and I will respond and provide my phone number.

God Bless

UPDATED

October 2007

On October 23, 2007 it was two month since 81 Palladium-103 seeds were implanted. The procedure itself was essentially a "non-event" with amazingly little discomfort immediately afterwards. I took no pain pills.

About 12-15 days post seeding I began experiencing some rectal discomfort. Sitting on hard chairs or lawn tractor aggravated it. Also, had very frequent urination and weak stream. Taking Flomax 2x daily. Will go off the Casodex and Avodart in one more month. Have swollen and tender breast. Each day it gets better.

About the only symptom now is frequent urination. Most nights I sleep thru. I admit I am not really watching my diet and eat/drink essentially whatever I want. I return to Dattoli Clinic on November 28, 2007 for 8 more IMRT (post-seeding boost). This will complete my treatment.

I believe I will then go back in three months for my first post-treatment PSA check and color doppler ultrasound.

Be glad to answer any questions or provide more detailed info.

UPDATED

December 2007

On December 13, 2007 I completed my final eight IMRT treatments at the Dattoli Cancer Center in Sarasota. These 8 treatments are called a "post seeding boost".

My first PSA test results after seeding is 0.08 (Down from 8.75). I am very pleased with the results, but Dr. Dattoli cautions that at my age I could experience a "PSA bounce". As a reminder I had 81 Palladium 103 seeds implanted on August 23, 2007.

I have very little remaining side effects from the procedure other than frequent urination. I would say my urination is about back to normal now. I sleep through most nites. I have reduced from 2 Flomax tablets/day to one tablet/day and plan to wean myself off all the Flomax by March or sooner. I am doing so well that Dr Dattoli doesn't need to see me until next December.

I have my fingers crossed that I made the right choice. I can truly say whatever the future brings I have no regrets for choosing the Dattoli Cancer Center. Be glad to share the Dattoli experience with anyone. You owe it to yourself to evaluate it before you chose your course of treatment and who will perform it.

God Bless and Happy New Year.

UPDATED

August 2008

At 6 months post seeding my PSA had risen from 0.08 to 0.15. I was concerned and called the Dattoli clinic. I was told too soon to worry. My first annual exam is scheduled for December 19, '08. At that visit will get complete blood work up and color doppler ultrasound exam.

On August 23, '08 it was one year since my seeding. I am off all meds. Urination is normal. I sleep through the nite. However, recently began bleeding with stool. This occurs one or two times a week. Started with spotting and will occasionally flow. Saw Gastroenterologist and he diagnosed it as "chronic radiation proctitis". He says common with radiation patients. He can treat with Formalin swab. I am researching and deciding on course of action. I am disappointed, but went into this knowing that no one could tell me the longer term effects of radiation on the body.

I have no pain and no other symptoms.

UPDATED

December 2009

I am scheduled to return to the Dattoli Clinic in January 2010 for my second annual post treatment check-up.

I still experience some urination urgency and frequency. Get up 2 to 3 times a night. Also, have rectal bleeding. I have seen two GI's and they say it is due to radiation proctitis and will not improve with time. One suggested Formalin treatment which is a chemical cautery and the other suggested Radiofrequency Ablation. I am still deciding what to do. I am disappointed with the rectal bleeding.

I have no prostate pain. I am still able to get an erection, but not as good as before treatment.

In January they will perform blood work including PSA, CT scan, and rectal ultrasound. I will update after I get my results.

Be glad to discuss my Dattoli experience with anyone.

God Bless and Thanks --Terry Wagoner

UPDATED

September 2010

Went to Dattoli Clinic on January 22, 2010 for second annual check-up. Had lab work and ultrasound. Passed on recommended CT scan as insurance won't pay. PSA 0.40 and PAP 0.90. Told everything looks good and too soon to worry.

Had lab work at South Bend Indiana on June 17, 2010. PSA 0.17 and PAP 0.90.

Still experiencing some rectal bleeding but not as severe or as frequent. No other long term post radiation symptoms. I am considering starting Progesterone (hormone replacement) to counter the effects of Estradiol. If anyone has experience with this I would appreciate hearing from you.

As always will be glad to speak to anyone.

God Bless Terry Wagoner

UPDATED

April 2012

It will be 5 years in 4 days. I made my goal! Still here and doing well! Amazing to see where treatment is going. Today with a Gleason 6, PSA under 10, and cancer in 2 of 12 cores I suspect Active Surveillance would now be the recommended course by an informed practice. Still no one and I mean no one can tell you with 100% certainty that the cancer had not breached the capsule and your Gleason 6 is not aggressive. It is still a crap shoot and based solely on your risk tolerance. There is promise with new imaging techniques but we are not there yet. If I was diagnosed today would put my trust in Dr. Snuffy Myers. You owe it to yourself to see him before you decide on course of treatment.

I was treated at Dattoli Cancer Center and have no regrets. I have stopped my annual check ups with them as now on Medicare and they will not pay for any of the follow-up testing they recommend. I will continue to get annual PSA through my family physician. It was rising PSA that got me here and it will ultimately be the thing that will tell me if treatment failed.

Whatever you decide realize that surgery or radiation will change you for the remainder of your life. Don't let anyone tell you it will not. I am glad I did not opt for surgery. I was weeks away from Da Vinci when I found Dattoli. On the whole I would rather have weak stream rather than incontinence and impotence. Lesser of two evils for me. Your choice.

Thankfully we have dedicated men who made this site possible. It will help you make an informed decision that only you can ultimately make. Just don't be too quick to jump on the table. Do your homework. I will be glad to talk to anyone at anytime.

God Bless Terry Wagoner

UPDATED

May 2013

I have been going to the Datolli Clinic in Sarasota Florida for annual check ups since my IMRT and Seeding in summer of 2007. I turned 65 in 2011 and received a letter from Dattoli informing me that Medicare would not pay for any of the recommended followup testing (color Doppler ultra sound, Cat scan etc). Dattoli advised that they recommended that I continue my annual follow up visits to their clinic and would bill me at the self payer rate. I completed one more follow up visit and then decided that I would just continue having PSA diagnostic testing ordered by my family physician in Indiana. So every 6 months I have had PSA test performed and todate it remains constant at 0.04. If it should begin to rise I will most likely go to Dr. "Snuffy" Myers AIDP Clinic in Virginia for recurrent treatment. I believe he is probably among if not the best at treating recurrent disease.

Otherwise I have no real symptoms. Long bike rides do cause some discomfort and I have some slight rectal bleeding from time to time.

I have no regrets and would highly recommend the Dattoli experience to anyone. At least evaluate it before making your decision.

Hopefully we are not too far away from the practitioners being able to tell you with 100% certainty whether your Gleason 6 is aggressive or not. Until that day you have to make a decision based on your level of risk aversion. To this day I do not know if watchful waiting (now active surveillance) would have been the right course for me. Dont let anyone tell you that surgery or radiation have no side effects. With either treatment you will not be the same man you were.

Be glad to speak to anyone about the Dattoli experience.

Take Care

Terry Wagoner

UPDATED

June 2014

In April of 2014 I celebrated a 7 year milestone from when I heard those terrible words you have prostate cancer. Of course happy that I made 7 years but in the back of my mind I always wonder if you are ever really cancer free and it just lying dormant and may re-appear at any time. I still have a diagnostic PSA test every 6 months and my level has been trending right at 0.040 for some time now.

As far as any long term side effects I no longer have any rectal pain while sitting. I do ride my bike but hard seat is uncomfortable after some time so cant ride as long as I use to. Riding the lawn tractor is no longer a problem.

On a very personal note erections are still there un-aided by meds, but certainly not what they were 10 years ago (age 68). There is no ejaculate and has been none since the seeding took place.

Each time I get my PSA results I prepare myself to see that it has started to creep back up. Of course the long term effects of external beam radiation and seeding may result in other forms of cancer. Bladder and rectum are not out of question. No one knows with certainty. Only time will tell. Feel free to contact me. God bless Terry Wagoner

UPDATED

July 2015

I continue to have diagnostic PSA tests every 6 months and was last tested on 6-03-15 and the reported number remains normal at <0.03 ng/ml. My family physician follows my care now as Medicare wont pay for the follow-up testing at the Dattoli Cancer center where I was treated in Sarasota Florida. For the first time I got some push back when I called to ask the doctor to call in the order to the blood lab. I told the nurse it was time again for my 6 month PSA test and she placed me on hold and when she came back to the phone she asked "who told you that you need to have your PSA tested every 6 months". I told her that Dr. Dattoli recommended it and that I have prostate cancer and no one has ever used the "cured" word. So I intend to be ever vigilant regards early detection of recurrence. The doctor agreed to call in the order.

As far as long term side effects it has been 8 years since I had IMRT external beam and Seeding. I am 69 years old and I experience frequent urination and some leakage. I dont know if it is entirely attributed to my treatment or father time or a combination of both.

I do experience some discomfort if I ride a bicycle too long. Otherwise I have no symptoms.

Always willing to discuss why I chose Dattoli with anyone.

If the cancer comes back my plan now is to see Dr. Snuffy Myers. If you don't subscribe to his videos suggest that you do. If not the best I think he is among the best oncologist in the business today.

Terry Wagoner

UPDATED

August 2016

I do have some discomfort riding bicycle for extended time period and riding lawn tractor without soft cushion on seat. I usually have to get up one or two times at night to urinate. Otherwise no other problems. I am now 70 years old.

Up until last year I was getting PSA diagnostic test every 6 months, but in 2015 after discussion with doctor have reduced frequency to once a year. Just had it performed in June 2016 and it was 0.030 which is where it has been for long time now.

Have no regrets and would recommend that anyone should evaluate Dattoli before they make their final treatment decision. I understand that High Freq Ultrasound is here now. I would also take close look at that and like all these technologies it makes a difference who you have do the procedure. Easy to hang out a shingle, but no substitute for experience and proven/consistent results.

Should it come back I would most likely go see Dr. Snuffy Myers as my first step.

Best Wishes

Terry Wagoner

Terry's e-mail address is: wagstw46@aol.com


RETURN TO INDEX : RETURN TO HOME PAGE LINKS